Difference between revisions of "Repel Physical"
(→Additional Effects: removing generic "good status" additional effects that don't specifically name repel phys) |
(element icon templates) |
||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- style="vertical-align:middle;" | |- style="vertical-align:middle;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{ElementIcon|Support|name=1}} |
|[[Tetrakarn]] | |[[Tetrakarn]] | ||
| 7 MP | | 7 MP | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
|- style="vertical-align:middle;" | |- style="vertical-align:middle;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{ElementIcon|Support|name=1}} |
|[[Tetra Break]] | |[[Tetra Break]] | ||
| 3 MP | | 3 MP | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
| - | | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{ElementIcon|Recovery|name=1}} |
|[[Silent Prayer]] | |[[Silent Prayer]] | ||
| 7 MP | | 7 MP | ||
Revision as of 00:09, 5 July 2025
Repel Physical (sometimes called "Tetrakarn") is a Good Status Effect that repels an incoming physical attack one time.
Contents
Mechanics
If a demon is affected by
Repel Physical, the next physical hit (excluding
Almighty physical) they receive will be repelled back at the attacker.
- Note that this applies to physical attacks, as in attacks that can crit or miss. This is NOT exclusive to the
Phys attribute.
Note that this shield only applies for one hit - after that, the effect will be removed.
- If a multiple-hit attack is used, only the first hit is repelled.
- If a physical attack misses, that still counts as a hit, and will cause Repel Physical to be removed.
Repel Physical cannot stop piercing effects, nor will piercing effects cause the effect to be removed.
Repel Almighty Physical
Repel Almighty Physical is a variant that acts the same as Repel Physical, but can also block
Almighty physical.
Chain effects and additional effects that apply to Repel Physical, will also apply to Repel Almighty Physical.
Duration Ticks
The turn duration for this effect will tick down at the start of a turn belonging to the team that originally cast it.
- For example, if your team set up Repel Physical on itself, then Repel Physical's duration will tick down at the start of your next turn.
Misc
- Repel Physical cannot be active at the same time as
Repel Magic (or
Repel Almighty Magic). Only the most-recently-cast effect will be kept. - Repel Physical is considered a "Good Status Effect", thus it is susceptible to removal by skills such as Silent Prayer.
Repel Physical Appliers
Skills that apply Repel Physical
| Type | Name | MP Cost | Target | Skill Points | Exclusive? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tetrakarn | 7 MP | All Allies | 8 | - | |
| Tetraka Shift | Passive | All Allies | 18 | - | |
| Earth Sacrifice | Passive | All Allies | - |
Repel Almighty Physical Appliers
Skills that apply Repel Almighty Physical
| Type | Name | MP Cost | Target | Skill Points | Exclusive? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortune's Delivery | Passive | All Allies | - | ||
| Fortune's Snowman | Passive | All Allies | - | ||
| Frost Queen | Passive | All Allies | - | ||
| Hawk of Light | Passive | All Allies | - | ||
| Illusory Dream | Passive | Self | - | ||
| Lord of the Dead | Passive | All Allies | - |
Demon Panels that apply Repel Almighty Physical
| Demon | Panel # | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| Panel 3 | +20% to Ice damage. Activates the following Chain Effect when a party member lands a Critical hit: Casts Repel Physical (including Almighty) effect on all allies (1 turn). |
Chain Effects
Demon Panels that activate upon applying Repel Physical
| Demon | Panel # | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| Panel 1 | +15% to Almighty damage. +20% to Phys evasion rate. Activates the following Chain Effect when the one with this skill gains a Repel Physical effect: Increases the ATK, DEF, and EV/AC of all party members by 20%. (1 turn) | |
| Panel 2 | Adds Null Mute/Bind/Charm. Activates the following Chain Effect when the enemy enters a state of Repel Phys: Removes Repel Phys from all enemies then lowers the EV/AC of all enemies by 20%. (1 turn) |
Additional effects
Skills that grant additional effects while in a state of Repel Physical
| Type | Name | MP Cost | Target | Skill Points | Exclusive? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortune's Delivery | Passive | All Allies | - | ||
| Frost Queen | Passive | All Allies | - |
Demon Panels that grant additional effects while in a state of Repel Physical
| Demon | Panel # | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| Panel 2 | While the one with this skill is alive, all party members will receive the following effect: +20% to damage dealt while in a state of Repel Phys. |
Removing Repel Physical
Skills that remove Repel Physical
| Type | Name | MP Cost | Target | Skill Points | Exclusive? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tetra Break | 3 MP | 6 | - | ||
| Silent Prayer | 7 MP | All Enemies + All Allies | 8 | - | |
| Holy Lance of Longinus | 6 MP | All Enemies | - | ||
| Pralaya | 5 MP | - | |||
| Determined Hero | Passive | All Enemies | - |
Demon Panels that remove Repel Physical
| Demon | Panel # | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| Panel 2 | Adds Null Mute/Bind/Charm. Activates the following Chain Effect when the enemy enters a state of Repel Phys: Removes Repel Phys from all enemies then lowers the EV/AC of all enemies by 20%. (1 turn) |
Dx2 Skills that remove Repel Physical
| Dx2 | Skill | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| Super Hero | 5% chance to nullify the effect when the enemy enters a state of Repel Physical. |